TABLE 1.

Taxonomy of bacteria expressing chromosomally determined AmpC β-lactamases

Phylum, class, and orderGenus and speciesGenBank protein accession no.Reference(s)
ActinobacteriaMycobacterium smegmatisYP_88826692
Proteobacteria
    AlphaproteobacteriaOchrobactrum anthropiCAC04522127, 226
Rhodobacter sphaeroidesYP_35525624
Chromobacterium violaceumNP_90098087
    Betaproteobacteria
        NeisserialesLaribacter hongkongensisAAT46346167
    Gammaproteobacteria
        AeromonadalesAeromonas caviaeAAM4677395
Aeromonas hydrophilaYP_85763511, 334
Aeromonas jandaeiaAAA83416272
Aeromonas salmonicidaABO89301120
Aeromonas veronii bv. sobriaCAA56561333, 334
        EnterobacterialesButtiauxella agrestisAAN1779190
Citrobacter braakiiAAM11668223
Citrobacter freundiiAAM93471178
Citrobacter murliniaeAAM1166412, 223
Citrobacter youngaeCAD3230412
Citrobacter werkmaniiAAM11670223
Edwardsiella tardaABO48510312
Enterobacter aerogenesAAO16528266
Enterobacter asburiaeCAC85157279
Enterobacter cancerogenusAAM11666223
Enterobacter cloacaeP05364101
Enterobacter dissolvensCAC85359279
Enterobacter hormaecheiCAC85357279
Enterobacter intermediusbCAC85358279
Erwinia rhaponticiAAP40275225
Escherichia albertiiEDS93081310
Escherichia fergusoniiAAM11671223
Escherichia coliNP_418574144
Hafnia alveiAAF86691107, 320
Morganella morganiiAAC68582260, 264
Providencia stuartiiCAA7673968
Serratia marcescensAAK64454148
Shigella boydiiYP_410551291
Shigella dysenteriaecYP_405772291
Shigella flexnericYP_691594291
Shigella sonneiYP_313059291
Yersinia enterocoliticaYP_001006653293, 294, 296
Yersinia mollaretiiZP_00826692309
Yersinia ruckeriABA70720198, 288
        OceanospirillalesChromohalobacterBAD16740321
        PseudomonadaleAcinetobacter baumanniiCAB7744439
Acinetobacter baylyiCAL2511626
Pseudomonas aeruginosaNP_252799281
Pseudomonas fluorescensYP_349452209
Psychrobacter immobilisCAA5856988
        XanthomonadalesLysobacter lactamgenusCAA39987159
  • a Originally named Aeromonas sobria.

  • b Alternate name, Kluyvera intermedia.

  • c Shigella strains with enhanced virulence and a 190-kb chromosomal deletion that includes blaAmpC have been described (208).