TABLE 2.

Proportions of various species of the B. fragilis group found in anaerobic infections

Site/specimenNo. of specimens% of isolatesa
B. caccaeB. capillosusB. distasonisB. fragilisB. merdaeB. ovatusB. putredinisB. stercorisB. thetaiotaomicronB. uniformisB. vulgatusB. fragilis groupTotalb
Abdominal (peritoneal)7132.80.810.031.00.410.90.41.815.44.99.47.095.0
Appendix4903.50.410.226.70.611.40.62.016.34.59.211.096.5
Blood2864.961.25.212.25.22.491.3
Buttock, hip, or groin rectal1958.735.99.215.410.35.184.6
Miscellaneous wound ulcer18244.011.014.88.211.089.0
Foot abscess or ulcer17941.38.99.55.622.387.7
Leg862.35.836.04.723.32.37.017.498.8
Bone728.32.833.312.519.46.912.595.8
Bronchial specimen (including TTA)c664.539.43.07.67.631.893.9
Chest633.211.19.54.861.990.5
Above the neck533.83.822.63.813.25.739.692.5
Urinary tract infection21
Obstetric/gynecological19
Liver19
Bile duct14
Stump wound14
Penis11
Brain8
Skin7
Blind loop5
Hand5
Oral4
Cerebrospinal fluid3
Heart3
Arm3
Hemovac tube3
Vertebrae2
Prostrate2
Lymph1
Total2,529
  • a Proportions of species were calculated for sites for which >50 specimens were documented.

  • b The isolates enumerated account for >80% of infections.

  • c TTA, transtracheal aspirate.