TABLE 7.

Species distribution of Candida from cases of invasive candidiasisa

Species% of total no. of casesb
1997-199819992000200120022003
C. albicans73.369.868.165.461.462.3
C. glabrata11.09.79.511.110.712.0
C. tropicalis4.65.37.27.57.47.5
C. parapsilosis4.24.95.66.96.67.3
C. krusei1.72.23.22.52.62.7
C. guilliermondii0.50.80.80.71.00.8
C. lusitaniae0.50.50.50.60.50.6
C. kefyr0.20.40.50.40.40.5
C. rugosa0.030.030.20.70.60.4
C. famata0.080.20.50.20.40.3
C. inconspicua0.080.10.20.3
C. norvegensis0.080.10.070.1
C. dubliniensis0.010.080.10.05
C. lipolytica0.060.060.060.08
C. zeylanoides0.030.080.020.04
C. pelliculosa0.060.050.04
Candida spp.c3.96.03.73.37.94.9
Total no. of cases22,53320,99811,69821,80424,68033,002
  • a Data compiled from the ARTEMIS DISK Surveillance Program, 1997 to 2003 (221).

  • b Includes all specimen types and all hospitals from a total of 127 different institutions in 39 countries.

  • c Candida species not otherwise identified.