TABLE 15.

In vitro activities of anidulafungin, caspofungin, and micafungin: results from two large multicenter surveys

SpeciesAntifungal agentNo. and in vitro susceptibility (μg/ml) of isolates by studya
Pfaller et al. (220, 224, 230)bOstrosky-Zeichner et al. (183)c
nMIC50MIC90nMIC50MIC90
C. albicansAnidulafungin1,4830.030.127330.030.03
Caspofungin0.030.060.50.5
Micafungin0.0150.030.030.03
C. glabrataAnidulafungin3560.060.124580.030.13
Caspofungin0.030.060.51.0
Micafungin0.0150.030.030.06
C. tropicalisAnidulafungin2690.030.063070.030.13
Caspofungin0.030.060.51.0
Micafungin0.030.060.030.06
C. kruseiAnidulafungin630.030.06500.060.13
Caspofungin0.060.251.02.0
Micafungin0.060.120.130.25
C. parapsilosisAnidulafungin3832.04.03912.02.0
Caspofungin0.51.02.02.0
Micafungin1.02.01.02.0
C. guilliermondiiAnidulafungin451.02.091.0
Caspofungin0.51.01.0
Micafungin0.51.00.5
All Candida spp.Anidulafungin2,6630.062.0
Caspofungin0.030.25
Micafungin0.0151.0
  • a n, number of isolates.

  • b MICs determined in RPMI broth, with a 24-h incubation and a prominent inhibition endpoint.

  • c MICs determined as described in footnote a except for a 48-h incubation.