TABLE 14.

In vitro activities of itraconazole, posaconazole, and voriconazole against Candida species: results from three large multicenter surveys

SpeciesAntifungal agentNo. and in vitro susceptibility (μg/ml) of isolates by studya
Pfaller et al. (217, 218)Cuenca-Estrella et al. (49)Ostrosky-Zeichner et al. (183)
nMIC50MIC90nMIC50MIC90nMIC50MIC90
C. albicans Itraconazole3,8950.060.129400.020.037330.060.5
Posaconazole2,3590.030.039400.020.027330.030.13
Voriconazole2,3590.0070.0159400.020.027330.030.06
C. glabrata Itraconazole1,0541.02.02440.251.04581.04.0
Posaconazole6071.02.02440.251.04581.02.0
Voriconazole6070.251.02440.251.04580.251.0
C. parapsilosis Itraconazole1,0280.250.53870.030.063910.130.25
Posaconazole4390.120.253870.020.033910.030.13
Voriconazole4390.0150.123870.020.033910.030.06
C. tropicalis Itraconazole8390.120.252020.020.063070.131.0
Posaconazole3190.060.252020.020.063070.061.0
Voriconazole3190.060.122020.020.063070.062.0
C. krusei Itraconazole2060.51.0940.250.25500.51.0
Posaconazole1140.51.0940.120.25500.250.5
Voriconazole1140.250.5940.250.5500.51.0
C. lusitaniae Itraconazole890.120.25210.020.06200.060.25
Posaconazole420.030.12210.020.02200.030.13
Voriconazole420.0070.06210.020.02200.030.06
C. guilliermondii Itraconazole900.51.0520.250.590.5
Posaconazole450.250.5520.060.1290.06
Voriconazole450.060.12520.060.1290.06
C. pelliculosa Itraconazole280.51.0100.5>8.0
Posaconazole160.120.5101.0>8.0
Voriconazole160.030.25100.25>8.0
  • a Susceptibility testing performed by either CLSI or EUCAST recommended methods. n, number of isolates.