TABLE 14.

In vitro activities of itraconazole, posaconazole, and voriconazole against Candida species: results from three large multicenter surveys

SpeciesAntifungal agentNo. and in vitro susceptibility (μg/ml) of isolates by studya
Pfaller et al. (217, 218)Cuenca-Estrella et al. (49)Ostrosky-Zeichner et al. (183)
nMIC50MIC90nMIC50MIC90nMIC50MIC90
C. albicansItraconazole3,8950.060.129400.020.037330.060.5
Posaconazole2,3590.030.039400.020.027330.030.13
Voriconazole2,3590.0070.0159400.020.027330.030.06
C. glabrataItraconazole1,0541.02.02440.251.04581.04.0
Posaconazole6071.02.02440.251.04581.02.0
Voriconazole6070.251.02440.251.04580.251.0
C. parapsilosisItraconazole1,0280.250.53870.030.063910.130.25
Posaconazole4390.120.253870.020.033910.030.13
Voriconazole4390.0150.123870.020.033910.030.06
C. tropicalisItraconazole8390.120.252020.020.063070.131.0
Posaconazole3190.060.252020.020.063070.061.0
Voriconazole3190.060.122020.020.063070.062.0
C. kruseiItraconazole2060.51.0940.250.25500.51.0
Posaconazole1140.51.0940.120.25500.250.5
Voriconazole1140.250.5940.250.5500.51.0
C. lusitaniaeItraconazole890.120.25210.020.06200.060.25
Posaconazole420.030.12210.020.02200.030.13
Voriconazole420.0070.06210.020.02200.030.06
C. guilliermondiiItraconazole900.51.0520.250.590.5
Posaconazole450.250.5520.060.1290.06
Voriconazole450.060.12520.060.1290.06
C. pelliculosaItraconazole280.51.0100.5>8.0
Posaconazole160.120.5101.0>8.0
Voriconazole160.030.25100.25>8.0
  • a Susceptibility testing performed by either CLSI or EUCAST recommended methods. n, number of isolates.