TABLE 4.

Comparison of the genetic heterogeneity within generaa

GenusbNo. of validly published species% of species in MicroSeq database% with interspecies distances of <3%% with interspecies distances of <1%Interspecies distance
Avg distance (%)Range (%)
LowHigh
Edwardsiella 475.0100.0100.00.50.20.7
Curtobacterium 683.3100.0100.00.50.10.7
Bordetella 785.7100.060.00.80.01.5
Shigella 4100.0100.050.00.90.41.4
Cedecea 3100.0100.066.70.90.61.3
Bartonella 1421.4100.066.71.00.71.4
Aeromonas 1764.7100.030.91.00.02.1
Kluyvera 580.0100.067.01.10.91.4
Yersinia 1191.0100.042.21.20.32.5
Proteus 580.0100.017.01.30.71.8
Providencia 5100.0100.010.01.30.22.1
Veillonella 757.1100.016.61.40.82.0
Hypomicrobium 933.3100.00.01.51.31.6
Pseudoalteromonas 1643.871.471.41.60.24.2
Listeria 6100.066.760.01.60.33.5
Micromonospora 1553.350.95.51.60.52.4
Fluoribacter 3100.0100.00.01.61.22.0
Klebsiella 5100.0100.010.01.70.12.4
Streptosporangium 1145.5100.030.01.80.02.8
Hydrogenophaga 4100.0100.016.71.90.42.6
Burkholderia 1656.352.827.82.00.04.1
Enterobacter 1392.383.36.12.10.43.7
Pantoea 757.183.30.02.21.13.1
Gordona 967.086.76.72.40.23.4
Acidovorax 560.066.70.02.41.53.5
Brevibacillus 1090.061.113.92.40.34.8
Staphylococcus 3588.676.34.72.40.04.1
Serratia 9100.072.25.62.40.64.2
Tsukamurella 580.050.050.02.40.54.2
Saccharothrix 1225.066.70.02.41.43.2
Pseudomonas 7170.420.72.02.50.16.6
Microbacterium 2751.964.84.42.70.05.4
Acinetobacter 7100.061.90.02.91.03.8
Nocardia 1850.055.60.03.01.44.4
Escherichia 5100.040.010.03.00.34.7
Neisseria 1973.748.44.43.00.15.1
Enterococcus 1994.750.39.83.00.16.3
Ralstonia 560.033.00.03.12.13.6
Methylobacterium 1090.058.519.63.10.45.0
Xenorhabdus 580.033.30.03.32.54.2
Mycobacterium 8180.035.12.13.40.07.3
Kocuria 560.00.00.03.63.33.9
Actinobacillus 1650.046.47.13.70.46.4
Cellulomonas 1090.013.92.83.70.46.0
Legionella 3697.214.31.54.00.27.4
Carnobacterium 650.033.30.04.22.75.1
Fusobacterium 1540.06.76.74.40.310.8
Arcanobacterium 475.033.30.04.42.35.5
Weissella 785.76.70.04.61.26.8
Helicobacter 1838.914.30.04.72.77.1
Pediococcus 771.430.010.05.00.18.4
Halomonas 1936.814.30.05.12.56.9
Haemophilus 1771.019.77.65.10.77.3
Moraxella 1573.323.60.05.31.410.6
Shewanella 1225.00.00.05.54.96.1
Streptococcus 4676.05.71.05.70.19.0
Campylobacter 1457.17.10.05.91.49.0
Propionibacterium 1040.00.00.06.13.47.4
Pasteurella 1989.56.61.56.10.610.2
Sphingomonas 2339.116.70.06.21.08.5
Arthrobacter 2676.915.32.16.20.522.9
Corynebacterium 4959.22.00.56.30.311.9
Paenibacillus 2281.82.90.06.71.59.8
Lactococcus 580.00.00.07.34.18.8
Actinomyces 1838.94.80.07.32.311.0
Capnocytophaga 742.90.00.07.66.78.2
Prosthecomicrobium 475.00.00.07.77.28.3
Deinococcus 757.10.00.07.94.89.2
Bacillus 7677.62.51.28.00.018.0
Agrobacterium 580.016.70.08.51.413.6
Sphingobacterium 666.70.00.08.74.511.0
Bacteroides 2676.90.00.08.83.214.2
Lactobacillus 6955.02.70.79.20.116.3
Selenomonas 933.30.00.010.19.410.5
Prevotella 2441.70.00.011.83.116.6
Flavobacterium 2025.010.00.012.21.920.1
Brevibacterium 1080.021.43.612.50.921.0
Peptostreptococcus 1546.74.80.013.32.418.6
Clostridium 13227.32.71.313.60.022.7
Cytophaga 850.00.00.017.310.520.1
  • a Modified from Montgomery et al., Abstr. IXth Int. Congr. Bacteriol. Appl. Microbiol., 1999, with permission from the publisher.

  • b The table is arranged from genera with the lowest average interspecies genetic difference to genera with the highest average interspecies genetic difference. Some obvious outliers have been removed.