Table 2.

Total and 0- to 4-year-old populations worldwidea

RegionPopulation% of population made up of children aged 0–4 yr
TotalChildren aged 0–4 yr
Worldwide5,692,210,000631,082,00011.1
Developing regions4,447,966,000549,160,00012.3
More developed regions1,245,234,00082,911,0006.7
Africa719,202,000121,483,00016.9
Asia3,443,274,000385,639,00011.2
Europe730,908,00043,258,0005.9
Latin America and the Caribbean474,843,00055,163,00011.6
North America295,333,00022,909,0007.8
Oceania (including Australia)28,650,0002,629,0009.2
  • a Projections for 1995 by The World Bank (20). The numbers are not summed exactly, but the error is negligible (<1%).