TABLE 1

Incidences and prevalences of T. vaginalis infection in women and men between the ages of 15 and 49 years in different world regions in 2008a

RegionIncidencePrevalence
WomenMenWomenMen
Per 1,000Millions of individualsPer 1,000Millions of individuals%Millions of individuals%Millions of individuals
Africa14628.1164.831.620.238.923.9
The Americas177.742.5180.64322.052.72.25.2
Southeast Asia40.318.550.124.35.625.70.63.0
Europe51.711.648.410.95.813.00.61.3
Eastern Mediterranean64.09.766.110.68.012.00.81.3
Western Pacific45.621.94723.85.727.20.62.9
  • a The data used are from the WHO (137).